Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community

The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community
Discuss hand engraving using basic to the most advanced methods and equipment
Forum Members: 14,217. Welcome to our newest member, VDSlugg
EngravingForum.com - Domain since Feb 7, 2003

Graver Video Conferencing is empty Join now!


Go Back   Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community > Forums > Gallery and Show & Tell - Hand Engraving Forum
ENGRAVING TOOLS - Paypal accepted Classes Glossary Feedback Tips Sharpening Bulino Videos Forum Policies

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-12-2018, 01:57 PM
Ralph René's Avatar
Ralph René Ralph René is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Default Pimples along silver cuts :clueless[1]:

Hi Guys!
This are my last engravings for the German Jet Set .
Normally I’ m working with casted silver and was empressed, how nice cuts came out at these plates.

Does anybody know, why casted silver ( for example) cufflinks won’t cut as nice as these moneyclips, which I bought as 1 mm silver plate?
Both is 935 silver, but the casted material always has little waves ( pimles ) at the edge / along the cuts.

Best regards
René






Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2018, 03:17 PM
Steve Lindsay's Avatar
Steve Lindsay Steve Lindsay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kearney, NE
Posts: 4,182
Default Re: Pimples along silver cuts :clueless[1]:

Hi Ralph, Nice job.. looks great!
And thank you for including the PC in the one pic!

I know what you mean with the cast. I've experienced that before with cast. Nothing we can do about it I don't think.
__________________
__________________________________
Steve Lindsay
AirGraver.com
EngravingArtist.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2018, 04:20 PM
chujybear chujybear is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 668
Default Re: Pimples along silver cuts :clueless[1]:

Cast is less dense material.. those clips will have been rolled and compressed multiple times. The cast material is essentially looser, and more prone to little gaps etc in the material.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2019, 08:58 PM
Wms Wms is offline
Copper
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pimples along silver cuts :clueless[1]:

As Silver or any other metal solidifys it shrinks as this is happening the gates which allow new molten metal to enter the mold freezes so as to cut off new metal filling in where the shrinkage is happening. This results in small voids ( shrinkage porosity). Casters do try to minimize this to the extent they can and some are better at this than others. In a rolled product this shrinkage porosity is further reduced by rolling anealing then rolling more. This added to the inhrent nature of an ingot to shrink as a whole which reduces shrinkage porosity to begin with makes for a better lloy for engraving.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Conduct
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.